Privacy policy

Introduction

IPower Pty Ltd (ACN 111 267 228) and IPower 2 Pty Ltd (ABN 24 070 374 293), trading as Simply Energy ABN 67 269 241 237 (“Simply Energy”), Simply Energy Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 165 627 396) and their related bodies corporate (referred to throughout this policy as “we”, “our” and “us” unless expressly stated otherwise, except in relation to the Credit Reporting Policy set out below where “we”, “our” and “us” refer only to Simply Energy) provide renewable and non-renewable energy, energy efficiency products and services, and other related products and services.

We respect the importance of protecting personal information and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Credit Reporting Privacy Code and any applicable privacy laws and regulations (together the “Privacy Laws”).

This policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By purchasing our products and services or entering into a contract with us, you are taken to have read and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Laws. We may amend this policy from time to time, and we recommend that you review this policy periodically to ensure that you are updated on any changes. This policy was last updated on 27 July 2015.

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect and manage your personal information. This policy is regulated by the Privacy Laws.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collection personal information about you including your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email, occupation and other information you provide. We may also collect personal information to enable us to verify your identification, including information from your driver’s licence, passport, and health care and concession cards.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you, such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However, you may wish to provide us with health information, for example if you have special energy requirements or may be entitled to health-related rebates. We will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your sensitive information, unless required by law to do otherwise.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including data relating to your activities on our website (which includes desktop, mobile, tablet and apps) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software, or data relating to your energy usage and purchase history.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide to us is your own information, or information for which you have been authorised to provide to us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information about you from a range of sources including:

  • directly contacting us or our service providers for any reason including inquiring about or purchasing our products and services, requesting further information, seeking assistance, or reporting a problem with your account or our website;
  • entering into a contract with us for the provision of our products and services;
  • using our products and services, and any credit provided by us in connection with those services (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail);
  • registering to use our website through an online account and logging in to use that account;
  • subscribing to receive alerts and newsletters, participating in our promotions and competitions, and filling in forms and applications; and
  • applying for an employment opportunity with us directly or through a nominated referee.

We may also collect your personal information through our related bodies corporate, our service providers and third parties (such as our data providers, other market participants or a market operator) so that we may provide you with better or more relevant products and services.

If you apply to us for credit, we may also obtain personal information about you from Credit Reporting Bodies (“CRBs”), other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of products and services, your bank and certain other businesses to assess your application (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail).

We may record your telephone calls with us, including for training, service quality, verification and compliance purposes.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • responding to your inquiries and requests for assistance;
  • creating and maintaining your account, and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website Terms of Use;
  • verifying your identity when you register for our website or products and services, log into our website, or contact us in relation to your account;
  • providing you with personalised products and services, and content that you view and engage with on our website or the websites of our service providers and business partners;
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services;
  • combining your personal information with information that our related bodies corporate have collected from their service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better, more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services;
  • ensuring the content from our website is compatible, and presented in the most effective manner, with your computer;
  • obtaining your feedback about our products, services or websites;
  • complying with our legal and contractual obligations;
  • assessing your application for credit in connection with our products and services (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail); and
  • disclosing your information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

How do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and;

  • our service providers so that they can provide on our behalf, or assist us in providing, our products and services, or provide you with products or services that you have requested directly from them;
  • third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them;
  • if you apply to us for credit, to CRBs, other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail);
  • relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties in circumstances where we reasonably believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and
  • where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

If you request information from any organisation through our website, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they manage your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or manage personal information you provide to them through our website.

Do we use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes?

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, products or services, which we believe may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with our related bodies corporate, service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or to help us provide you with the requested products or services.

If we contact you for marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing by us in the future.

Do we disclose and store your personal information outside Australia?

We may store your personal information on servers located in Australia, as well as disclose and store your personal information to our outsourced data processors, with data centres in Australia, Asia, Europe and Africa. When we disclose your information to our service providers located overseas, we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to us storing your personal information outside of Australia for these purposes.

How do we safeguard your personal information?

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us so as to protect your information from unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised employees, contractors, agents and service providers, who are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We periodically review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Use of cookies

We may use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. A ‘cookie’ is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. A cookie does not give us any personal information about you.

We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website.

How can you access or correct your personal information and credit reporting information, or make a privacy complaint?

You have rights to ask for access to, or for correction of, personal information that we hold about you. For more information, please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy below.

Credit reporting policy

This policy explains how we manage your credit information and credit eligibility information, which is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

Credit information is generally information that relates to credit that you have applied for (such as loans, hire purchase agreements or other deferred debts), and includes identification information, basic information about your credit account, information about the types of credit provided to you, details about information requests we make about you to CRBs, information about certain overdue payments and serious credit infringements, and any other information that can be collected by CRBs.

Credit eligibility information is information equivalent to the kinds of information listed directly above that we generally collect from CRBs. This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data we receive from a CRB.

What credit-related information do we collect?

We may collect credit information and credit eligibility information about you including your credit history, and information about certain overdue payments and serious credit infringements (such as defaults and judgements).

We safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in our Privacy Policy under the heading “How do we safeguard your personal information?”

How do we collect and hold your credit information and credit eligibility information?

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to other personal information described in our Privacy Policy under “How do we collect your personal information?” We may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

We safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in our Privacy Policy under the heading “How do we safeguard your personal information?”

How do we use and when do we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information?

We may use your credit information and credit eligibility information for the purpose of:

  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide;
  • assisting you to avoid defaults;
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit, as well as dealing with serious credit infringements (for example, if you deliberately seek to evade your payment obligations);
  • assigning our debts;
  • participating in the credit reporting system; and
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting.

We may disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information in accordance with the purposes described directly above to:

  • CRBs (ie if you fail to meet your payment obligations to us, or you commit a serious credit infringement, in relation to consumer credit for our products or services);
  • other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses;
  • any organisation involved in a corporate reorganisation with us or considering acquiring an interest in our assets or business;
  • as required or authorised by law (ie to a law enforcement agency, a regulatory body or an industry ombudsman);
  • any person or organisation for which you have given your consent.

When we disclose your information to CRBs, including information about you in connection with your applications for, or other dealings with us regarding, such products or services, these CRBs may include such information in the credit reporting information they disclose to other credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness.

We may also use and disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information in accordance with the circumstances described in our Privacy Policy under the headings “How do we use your personal information?” and “How do we disclose your personal information?

Do we store and disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information outside of Australia?

Some of the people and entities to whom we may disclose your credit information or credit eligibility information are based outside Australia. For more information, please refer to the circumstances described in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Do we disclose and store your personal information outside Australia?”

Which credit reporting bodies do we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information to?

We may disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information to the following CRBs:

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited
Address: Veda Information Services & Solutions Ltd
PO Box 964
North Sydney NSW 2059
Telephone: 1300 850 211
Email: Membership.query@veda.com.au
Website: www.mycreditfile.com.au

Dun and Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd
Telephone: 1300 734 806
Email: PACAustral@dnb.com.au
Website: www.checkyourcredit.com.au

A CRB is required to have a policy which explains how they will manage your credit-related information. You can view the policy for each CRB that we deal with at the relevant links above.

How can you exclude your credit reporting information from pre-screening for direct marketing?

Some credit providers (for example, banks and finance companies) can ask CRBs to pre-screen their direct marketing offers for consumer credit by using credit reporting information. You have a right to ask a CRB to exclude your credit reporting information from such use. You should contact the relevant CRB directly to ask.

How can you take steps to protect your credit reporting information if you are the victim of fraud?

If you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud (for example, if you think that someone is misusing your identity to apply for credit) you have a right to ask a CRB not to use or disclose your credit reporting information. You should contact the relevant CRB directly to ask. If you make such a request, a CRB will not disclose information about you for 21 days. You can request an extension to this period if you believe you are still, or still likely to be, a victim of fraud.

How can you access or correct your personal information and credit reporting information, or make a privacy complaint?

You have the right to ask for access to, or correction of, personal information and credit reporting information that we hold about you. However, we may limit your access if access would disclose personal information about another person, or where it would disclose commercially sensitive information. You also have the right to make a complaint if you believe that we have not complied with the Privacy Laws in relation to your information.

To obtain access, correct your information, make a complaint or inquire about your rights, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below. We will acknowledge any complaints in writing as soon as practicable, and to respond to any complaints or inquiries within 30 days. We may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to do so. If we need more than 30 days to resolve your complaint, we will advise you of the reasons for the delay and ask for your consent to extend this day period.

For personal information related concerns:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@simplyenergy.com.au
Phone: 13 88 08
Address: PO Box 210, Balwyn VIC 3103

For credit related concerns:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Email: credit.privacy@simplyenergy.com.au
Phone: 1800 065 475
Address: Collins Street West, VIC 8007

If you are unhappy with the resolution of a privacy complaint you can refer the matter to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Address: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Do Not call register

If you’d prefer not to receive any unsolicited phone calls, register your details with the Australian Communications and Media Authority. Of course, companies who have your consent to call you (which may include us), and some exempt organisations may still get in touch with you over the phone from time to time.

If you’d prefer not to hear from us about marketing, special offers or promotions, you can call us on 13 88 08 and we will add you to our Do Not Contact List. It is available to both our new and existing customers.