Message Title

Message subtitle
Just a moment, we're processing. Please don't refresh this page.
Back to help center Our policies and commitments
Back

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with privacy laws. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information.

This policy applies to IPower Pty Ltd (ACN 111 267 228) and IPower 2 Pty Ltd (ABN 24 070 374 293), trading as Simply Energy ABN 67 269 241 237 (“Simply Energy”), Simply Energy Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 165 627 396) and their related bodies corporate (referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”, except in relation to the Credit Reporting Policy set out below where “we”, “our” and “us” refer only to Simply Energy).

By accessing our website, purchasing our products and services or entering into a contract with us, you are taken to have read this policy and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with this policy and applicable privacy laws.

This policy was last updated on 19 April 2021. We may amend this policy from time to time and if we do, we will post the updated policy on our website at https://www.simplyenergy.com.au/help-centre/policies-and-commitments/privacy-policy. 

What personal information do we collect? 

We may collect personal information like your name, date of birth, contact details (including your address, phone number, or email), occupation, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and other information you provide to us. We may also collect personal information to enable us to verify your identity, including information from your driver’s licence, passport, and health care and concession cards. 
We may also collect information about: 

  • your activities on our website and mobile apps via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software; 
  • your energy usage; and 
  • your purchase history. 

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you, such as details of your race, political beliefs, or religion. However, you may wish to provide us with health information, for example if you have special energy requirements or may be entitled to health-related rebates. We will only collect, use or disclose your sensitive information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with laws such as the Privacy Act 1988

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide to us is your own information, or information for which you have been authorised to provide to us.

How do we collect your personal information? 

The main ways that we collect personal information are: 

  • You give information to us. This may include for example when you contact us to set up an account, inquire about our products and services, or report a problem. It also may include when you participate in our promotions and competitions and fill out forms and applications. 
  • We collect information when you use our products and services, including our online services. For example, we may use smart meter technology, batteries, solar panels and software applications which manage these technologies to collect information about your energy usage. We also use cookies and other technologies to identify your web browser and collect other technical information when you use our online services, and to track and analyse your use of those services (see below for further detail about our use of cookies).
  • We obtain information about our customers and prospective customers from outside sources. We may collect personal information through our related bodies corporate, our service providers and through third parties (such as data providers, government bodies, other market participants or a market operator) to provide you with better or more relevant products and services. 

We may also obtain personal information about you from Credit Reporting Bodies, other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of products and services, your bank and certain other businesses to assess your application to receive or purchase our products and services (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail). 

We may record your telephone calls with us, including for training, service quality, verification and compliance purposes. We will tell you at the start of the call if we intend to do this. 

How do we use your personal information? 

We use your personal information for the purposes of: 

  • providing you with the products and services you have requested from us; 
  • responding to your inquiries and requests for assistance; 
  • creating and maintaining your account, and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website Terms of Use
  • verifying your identity when you register for our website or products and services, log into our website, or contact us in relation to your account; 
  • providing you with personalised products and services, and content that you view and engage with on our website or the websites of our service providers and business partners;
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services; 
  • direct marketing, such as telling you about products, services and offers including those of third parties that we believe may be relevant to you; 
  • combining your personal information with information that we have collected from our service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better, more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of our services; 
  • ensuring the content from our website is compatible with the device you are using to access our website and presented in the most effective manner; 
  • obtaining your feedback about our products, services or websites; 
  • maintaining, developing and improving our products and services (including optimising the mix of generation, storage and discharge into the network) and developing new products and services; 
  • complying with our legal and contractual obligations; 
  • assessing your application for our products and services (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail); and 
  • disclosing your information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us. 

If particular personal information is not provided, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. 

How do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • your authorised representatives; 
  • our related bodies corporate, or our business or commercial partners and other businesses we work with; 
  • our service providers (including contractors) so that they can provide on our behalf, or assist us in providing, our products and services, or provide you with products or services that you have requested directly from them. 
  • third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them; 
  • Credit Reporting Bodies, other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for further detail); 
  • public, government or regulatory authorities, as authorised or required by law; 
  • our legal representatives; 
  • concerned parties in circumstances where we reasonably believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and 
  • third parties as required to verify your identity or confirm the veracity of any information you provide to us. 

If you request information from any third party through our website, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they manage your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these third parties collect, use, disclose or manage personal information you provide to them through our website.

Do we use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes? 

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, products or services, including those of third parties which we believe may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with our related bodies corporate, service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or to help us provide you with the requested products or services. In some cases, this can continue after you’ve stopped using our products or services, and until you opt-out. 

If we contact you for marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing by us in the future. If you’d prefer not to hear from us about marketing, special offers or promotions, you can also call us on 13 88 08 and we will add you to our Do Not Contact List. 

Do we disclose and store your personal information outside Australia? 

We may store your personal information on servers located in Australia, as well as disclose and store your personal information to our outsourced data processors, with data centres in Australia, Belgium, Fiji, France, India, Japan, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA and Vietnam. When we disclose your information to our service providers located overseas, we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with Australian privacy laws. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to us storing your personal information outside of Australia for these purposes. 

How do we safeguard your personal information? 

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us so as to protect your information from unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised employees, contractors, agents and service providers, who are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We periodically review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. 

Use of cookies 

We use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. A ‘cookie’ is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. 

We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of our website attracts traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website. 

Most web browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you prefer you can set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Credit reporting policy 

This policy explains how we manage your credit information and credit eligibility information, which is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code. 

Credit information is generally information that relates to credit that you have applied for (such as loans, hire purchase agreements or other deferred debts), and includes identification information, basic information about your credit account, information about the types of credit provided to you, details about information requests we make about you to Credit Reporting Bodies (“CRBs”), information about certain overdue payments and serious credit infringements, and any other information that can be collected by CRBs. 

Credit eligibility information is information equivalent to the kinds of information listed directly above that we generally collect from CRBs. This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data we receive from a CRB. 

What credit-related information do we collect? 

We may collect credit information and credit eligibility information about you including your credit history, and information about certain overdue payments and serious credit infringements (such as defaults and judgements). 

How do we collect and hold your credit information and credit eligibility information?

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to other personal information described in our Privacy Policy under “How do we collect your personal information?” We may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers. 

We safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in our Privacy Policy under the heading “How do we safeguard your personal information?” 

How do we use and when do we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information? 

We may use your credit information and credit eligibility information for the purpose of: 

  • processing your credit-related applications for our products and services and managing your use of our credit related products and services that we provide; 
  • assisting you to avoid defaults; 
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit related products and services, as well as dealing with serious credit infringements (for example, if you deliberately seek to evade your payment obligations); 
  • assigning our debts; 
  • participating in the credit reporting system; and 
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting.

We may disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information in accordance with the purposes described directly above to: 

  • CRBs (ie if you fail to meet your payment obligations to us, or you commit a serious credit infringement, in relation to consumer credit for our products or services);
  • other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses; 
  • any organisation involved in a corporate reorganisation with us or considering acquiring an interest in our assets or business; 
  • as required or authorised by law (ie to a law enforcement agency, a regulatory body or an industry ombudsman); 
  • any person or organisation for which you have given your consent. 

If particular credit information is not provided, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. 

When we disclose your information to CRBs, including information about you in connection with your applications for, or other dealings with us regarding, such products or services, these CRBs may include such information in the credit reporting information they disclose to other credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness. 

We may also use and disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information in accordance with the circumstances described in our Privacy Policy under the headings “How do we use your personal information?” and “How do we disclose your personal information? 

Do we store and disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information outside of Australia? 

Some of the people and entities to whom we may disclose your credit information or credit eligibility information are based outside Australia. For more information, please refer to the circumstances described in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Do we disclose and store your personal information outside Australia?”

Which credit reporting bodies do we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information to? 

We may disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information to the following CRBs: 

Equifax Pty Limited 

Postal Address: PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059 

Telephone: 138332 

Website: www.equifax.com.au 

 

Illion Australia Pty Ltd 

Address: 479 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004 

Telephone: 13 23 33 

Website: www.illion.com.au 

A CRB is required to have a policy which explains how they will manage your credit-related information. You can view the policy for each CRB that we deal with at the relevant links above. 

How can you exclude your credit reporting information from pre-screening for direct marketing? 

Some credit providers (for example, banks and finance companies) can ask CRBs to pre-screen their direct marketing offers for consumer credit by using credit reporting information. You have a right to ask a CRB to exclude your credit reporting information from such use. You should contact the relevant CRB directly to ask. 

How can you take steps to protect your credit reporting information if you are the victim of fraud? 

If you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud (for example, if you think that someone is misusing your identity to apply for credit) you have a right to ask a CRB not to use or disclose your credit reporting information. You should contact the relevant CRB directly to ask. If you make such a request, a CRB will not disclose information about you for 21 days. You can request an extension to this period if you believe you are still, or still likely to be, a victim of fraud. 

How can you access or correct your personal information and credit reporting information, or make a privacy complaint? 

You have the right to ask for access to, or correction of, personal information and credit reporting information that we hold about you. However, we may limit your access in certain circumstances, such as if access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person, or where it would reveal evaluative information generated in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process. You also have the right to make a complaint if you believe that we have not complied with applicable privacy laws or regulations, Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”), or, where a code binds us such as a registered Credit Reporting code, or an APP code, in relation to your information.

To obtain access to, or correct the personal information and credit reporting information we hold about you, or to otherwise make a complaint or inquire about your rights, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below. We will acknowledge any complaints in writing as soon as practicable, and will aim to respond to any complaints or inquiries within 30 days. Where credit reporting information is involved, we may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to do so. If we need more than 30 days to resolve your complaint, we will advise you of the reasons for the delay and ask for your consent to extend this day period. 

How to contact us 

For personal information related concerns: 

Attention: Privacy Officer 
Email: privacy@simplyenergy.com.au 
Phone: 13 88 08 
Address: PO Box 210, Balwyn VIC 3103 

 

For credit related concerns: 

Attention: Privacy Officer 
Email: privacy@simplyenergy.com.au 
Phone: 13 88 08 Address: PO Box 210, Balwyn VIC 3103 

 

If you are unhappy with the resolution of a privacy complaint you can refer the matter to: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 
Address: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 
Website: www.oaic.gov.au